Our website uses cookies to enhance the visitor experience (what's a cookieCookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are mainly used as a way of improving the website functionalities or to provide more advanced statistical data.). Are you happy for us to use cookies during your visits?
Please note: continuing without making a choice equates to giving us your consent, which you can withdraw at any time via our cookies policy page.

ADDING VALUE TO YOUR BUSINESS

Find out more here

Find out more here

 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy: Bennett Verby Ltd and De La Wyche Baker Ltd trading as Bennett Verby

Privacy Policy: BV Corporate Recovery & Insolvency Ltd

Cookies and tracking

In order to improve the overall experience of visiting our website, we use a server-based log to collect anonymous information about our website visitors. This data is only used to generate statistical charts and will not be used in any other way.

Use of Cookies on our website

By using this site, you have given us consent to use cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. They are mainly used as a way of improving the website functionalities or to provide more advanced statistical data.

Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics which relies on cookies to generate more advanced visitor charts and data mining reports. Similarly to our server-based logs, Google Analytics collects anonymous information that will not be used to identify our website visitors.

Login system

Our website contains password protected area(s) that require a user to login. This login system offers to remember the user email address if the relevant box is ticked. Ticking the box will create a cookie that will automatically expire after 1 year or if the box is un-ticked on a subsequent visit.

Controlling Cookies

Your web browser (the software you use to access our website) should allow you to control the cookies that it stores on your computer. Please refer to the relevant supplier’s website to find out more.

If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us by phone, email or post.

Changes to this policy

We will post any changes to this policy on our website. Those changes will then apply to any future use by you of our website.

Privacy Policy: Bennett Verby Ltd and De La Wyche Baker Ltd trading as Bennett Verby

This policy explains how and why we use personal information. We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations with whom we have a legal or regulatory requirement to do so (ACCA, for example) and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

About us

We are Bennett Verby Limited (“Bennett Verby”), a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 07632205) with its head office at 7 St Petersgate, Stockport SK1 1EB. We are listed on the Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers under number: Z3323466.

De La Wyche Baker Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (Company number 04835440) with its head office at 7 St Petersgate, Stockport SK1 1EB. We are listed on the Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers under number: Z8706408.

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to data-protection@bvllp.com or addressed to Data Protection, Bennett Verby, 7 St Petersgate, Stockport SK1 1EB.

What information we collect

Personal data you provide

We may collect, store and use data about you (including your name, email address, contact number and business information) as well as data that you provide to us for the purpose of engaging with us in accordance with legislation to use our professional services.

We also collect information provided if you fill in a form, provide a business card, complete a survey, etc., which may include contact information that we use for marketing purposes (please see ‘Marketing’ below).

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect sensitive personal data. In the event you provide us with any sensitive personal data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

Third party sources

We sometimes collect additional information about actual or prospective customers from third party sources. Most of the time this won’t be personal data (for example, we might obtain information about a company’s business and performance), though on occasion we may receive personal data (such as a person’s work email or telephone number, or details of their role within a business).

How we use your information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary to:

• enter into, or perform, a contract with you;

• comply with a legal duty or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

• remember your preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we will keep a record of this, or

• for our own lawful interests (such as marketing, internal record keeping, market research or to improve our products) provided your rights don’t override these.

We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes). For our clients, this includes using your personal data to the extent necessary to perform our contractual obligations (such as administering their accounts and providing them with services).

We will never sell your personal data or share it with third parties who might use it for their own purposes. We may provide limited data to approved third parties, for instance, in relation to specific portal access.

Marketing

With your permission, we use personal information to market and promote our services to you. We will ask you to ‘opt in’ to marketing communications at the time of inception or when we change our Terms of Engagement.

If you choose to ‘opt in’ to marketing communications, you can choose to ‘opt out’ at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our emails. If you wish to change your contact details or preferences please email us at enquiries@bvllp.com.

As part of our trading arrangements, we may occasionally communicate with you via email or post to keep you up to date with tax planning and regulations that may affect you.

How we protect data

We employ a variety of organisational, physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a detailed set of data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security

If paying by card, we will pass your payment details securely to our payment provider (Worldpay). We comply with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and will never store card details.

If you opt to pay using credit facilities, our supplier is Premium Credit Limited, whose data assurance policy can be viewed at https://www.premiumcredit.com/privacy-notice

Visitors

Your name and car registration number will be recorded when you visit us. This is to help provide security and to protect you in the event of an emergency. This information will be kept securely and destroyed after 30 days.

Storage

Where we store information

Bennett Verby’s offices are based in England and we store our data within the European Union. Where personal data is stored elsewhere, for instance where we use third party suppliers such as Xero and Mailchimp, we have requested data security assurances that comply with current data protection requirements.

Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which (for individuals) are as follows:

• the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (this is known as a subject access request);

• the right to have inaccurate data rectified; and

• the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

You may instruct us to remove personal data under your rights in the General Data Protection Regulation. Any removal will be limited to regulatory compliance and what is permitted by law.

Privacy Policy: BV Corporate Recovery & Insolvency Ltd

This policy explains how and why we use personal information. We will never sell your personal data (unless it is part of an asset or business sale within a formal insolvency process), and will only ever share it with organisations with whom we have a legal or regulatory requirement to do so (ACCA, for example) and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

About us

We are BV Corporate Recovery & Insolvency Ltd (“BV”), a company registered in England and Wales (Company No. 08936792) with its head office at 7 St Petersgate, Stockport SK1 1EB. We are listed on the Information Commissioner’s register of data controllers under number: ZA161727.

Any questions you have in relation to this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to data-protection@bvllp.com or addressed to Data Protection, BV Corporate Recovery & Insolvency Ltd, 7 St Petersgate, Stockport SK1 1EB.

What information we collect

Personal data you provide

We may collect, store and use data about you (including your name, email address, contact number and business information) as well as data that you provide to us for the purpose of engaging with us in accordance with legislation to use our professional services.

We also collect information provided if you fill in a form, provide a business card, complete a survey, etc., which may include contact information that we use for marketing purposes (please see ‘Marketing’ below).

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect sensitive personal data. In the event you provide us with any sensitive personal data, we will take extra care to ensure your rights are protected.

Third party sources

We sometimes collect additional information about actual or prospective customers from third party sources. Most of the time this won’t be personal data (for example, we might obtain information about a company’s business and performance), though on occasion we may receive personal data (such as a person’s work email or telephone number, or details of their role within a business).

How we use your information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or to the extent necessary to:

• enter into, or perform, a contract with you;

• comply with a legal duty or to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

• remember your preferences e.g. if you ask not to receive marketing material, we will keep a record of this, or

• for our own lawful interests (such as marketing, internal record keeping, market research or to improve our products) provided your rights don’t override these.

We will only use your information for the purpose it was collected (or for similar/related purposes). For our clients, this includes using your personal data to the extent necessary to perform our contractual obligations (such as administering their accounts and providing them with services).

We will never sell your personal data or share it with third parties who might use it for their own purposes. We may provide limited data to approved third parties, for instance, in relation to specific portal access.

Marketing

With your permission, we use personal information to market and promote our services to you. We will ask you to ‘opt in’ to marketing communications at the time of inception or when we change our Terms of Engagement.

If you choose to ‘opt in’ to marketing communications, you can choose to ‘opt out’ at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our emails. If you wish to change your contact details or preferences please email us at enquiries@bvllp.com.

As part of our trading arrangements, we may occasionally communicate with you via email or post to keep you up to date with tax planning and regulations that may affect you.

How we protect data

We employ a variety of organisational, physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our staff receive data protection training and we have a detailed set of data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Payment security

If paying by card, we will pass your payment details securely to our payment provider (Worldpay). We comply with the payment card industry data security standard (PCI-DSS) published by the PCI Security Standards Council, and will never store card details.

If you opt to pay using credit facilities, our supplier is Premium Credit Limited, whose data assurance policy can be viewed at https://www.premiumcredit.com/privacy-notice

Visitors

Your name and car registration number will be recorded when you visit us. This is to help provide security and to protect you in the event of an emergency. This information will be kept securely and destroyed after 30 days.

Storage

Where we store information

Bennett Verby’s offices are based in England and we store our data within the European Union. Where personal data is stored elsewhere, for instance where we use third party suppliers such as Xero and Mailchimp, we have requested data security assurances that comply with current data protection requirements.

Your rights

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which (for individuals) are as follows:

• the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of it (this is known as a subject access request);

• the right to have inaccurate data rectified; and

• the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you should contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, which oversees data protection compliance in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk.

You may instruct us to remove personal data under your rights in the General Data Protection Regulation. Any removal will be limited to regulatory compliance and what is permitted by law.

Our website

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to provide you with the best possible experience and to allow you to make use of certain functionality.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. We do not control those other sites and we cannot be responsible for the content of those sites or for the protection of any information you provide to other sites (which are not governed by our privacy policy). We accept no responsibility or liability for such other websites. You should exercise caution when entering personal information online and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to this statement

Our privacy policy may be updated from time to time and the latest version will appear on the Bennett Verby website.

 

 

Audit

Accounts

Bookkeeping

Tax Planning

Payroll

 

Human Resources

Business Advisors

Corporate Finance

Wealth Management

Corporate Recovery

 

 

PLEASE CLICK ON THE BUTTON BELOW TO ARRANGE A CALLBACK AND WE'LL GET BACK TO YOU

REQUEST A CALLBACK

 

LET US KEEP YOU UP TO DATE
WITH OUR NEWSLETTER

LATEST TAX TIPS & NEWS

 

Seperator